RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024, Vacancy revised Notification, Exam date, Latest update, How to Apply @rrbcdg.gov.in

By Dhruv Gupta

Published on:

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification: The Railway Recruitment Board released the RRB Loco Pilot Notification 2024 on 19th January 2024 to start the bumper recruitment drive. Let us tell you the respective authority has revised the number of vacancies and now it has been increased to 18799 vacancies for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot.

The RRB Loco Pilot Exam 2024 will be conducted in June and August 2024 by the authority in various affiliated examination centers. Let’s learn more about Loco Pilot Vacancy 2024, How to RRB ALP Notification 2024 apply online, and many more necessary details through this article.

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification

The Railway Recruitment Board has revised the number of vacancies in the recruitment drive. Now, it has been increased to 18799 vacancies for Assistant Loco Pilot Posts. Let us tell you the authority has ended the online application window on 19th February 2024 against the recruitment notification.

Now, the authority is preparing to announce the exact date and time to conduct the RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Examinations which might be organized in July and August 2024. A large number of candidates have completed the registration process and now they are looking for the next round which is the examination.

The RRB Loco Pilot 2024 exam is expected to be conducted in August 2024. The authorities have revised the vacancies and increased the total to 18,799.

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification

All candidates can visit the official website of the authority, i.e., @www.rrbcdg.gov.in to go through the complete recruitment notification to learn all the necessary details. They can also check this article to grab almost all the details related to the RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 process in order to stay updated.

Conducting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board 2024
CategoryNotification
name of the postsAssistant Loco Posts
Number of revised vacancies18799 vacancies
Selection processCBT 1-CBT 2-CBAT-Document verification and medical examination
ModeOnline mode
Official website@www.rrbcdg.gov.in
Examination datesJuly-August 2024
Name of the examinationRRB Loco Pilot Exam 2024

RRB Loco Pilot Vacancy 2024 revised

Candidates can check out the number of vacancies according to the category of the candidates and regions of the states. So, look below and stay informed effortlessly. 

RegionsSCSTUROBCEWSEXSMTotal
Ahmedabad1326739424410094937
Ajmer113563142047477761
Bangalore2351186404261571571576
 Bhopal8762466526273729
15742271010101
Bhuvneshwar141684122545593930
 Bilaspur2152251964246462
595298161010723983983973
Chandigarh2213170873232324
Chennai105431821055849493
Gorakhpur221158391315143
Guwahati5225138923434341
Jammu and Srinagar201052351313130
 Kolkata123623372247482820
3580100642430303
 Malda6771284786256562
281386501019187
 Mumbai13635239986
5125137913434338
19999570357961321321
Muzzafarpur5315114438
Patna6315104438
 Prayagraj58604939010180802
7321122545
Ranchi110341891275151511
 Sikandrabad125742481526667665
2731497564911941871863
Siliguri13735239987
Tiruventhramairam62609921023233
Total27351579814945381798188318799

RRB Loco Pilot eligibility criteria 2024

Check out the eligibility criteria specified in the RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification here:

  • Candidates must possess the ITI/Diploma in the related field.
  • The age of candidates must be between 18 to 30 years as of 1st July 2024.
  • Age relaxation also exists. Candidates can explore the official recruitment notification.

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Examination

The respective authority will soon announce the confirmed date and time to conduct the RRB Loco Pilot Exam 2024. Right now, the authority has not disclosed anything about the examination date and time. Once announced, candidates can check the same by visiting the official website of the RRB and checking the RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification.

RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification link

RRB Official websiteClick Here
Our websiteClick Here

Read Also

Dhruv Gupta

Dhruv Gupta is a journalist with a postgraduate degree in journalism and currently works as a Sub-editor and part-time writer with excellent knowledge of exams, government aid, and other topics., making sure each one is clear and engaging. His experience helps deliver news that matters to readers.

For Feedback - [email protected]