Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024, BSPHCL Vacancy, Eligibility, Age Limit, Vacancies, Apply Now

Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024: The Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited (BSPHCL) has released the BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 for multiple posts under Bijli Vibhag such as Junior Account Clerk, Technical Grade 3, Assistant Engineer, Junior Engineer, and Store Assistant.

All the candidates interested in these posts can submit their application forms from 1st April to 30th April 2024 through the official portal of the authority. For more details on required educational qualifications, age limits, and so on, refer to this article till the end.

Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024

The BSPHCL (Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited) has released the BSPHCL notification 2024 to invite online application forms from eligible candidates to fill the bumper 2610 vacancies for various reputed posts. These posts are Store Assistant, Technical Grade 3, Store Assistant, Assistant Engineer, and Junior Engineer.

Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024

All aspiring candidates (eligible) can register for these posts from 1st April to 30th April 2024 by accessing the online portal of the authority @bsphcl.co.in. One thing we want to share with the candidates is that they must check the eligibility criteria and other necessary details before applying. Every detail is mentioned in the notification so candidates can refer to it and clear all their doubts.

BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 Overview

The BSPHCL has bumper vacancies, i.e., 2610, this year for various posts. The authority is looking for the most eligible candidates for these posts and that is why, it has released the recruitment notification. Candidates who are interested in these vacancies can review the notification and apply accordingly. We have also mentioned the complete overview of the BSPHCL Notification 2024 here. Let’s check out it below:

Name of the authorityBihar State Power Holding Company Limited -2024
Posts nameStore Assistant, Technical Grade 3, Store Assistant, Assistant Engineer and junior engineer
Number of vacancies2610 vacancies
ModeOnline mode
CategoryRecruitment notification
Application start date1st April 2024
Application close date30th April 2024
Examination dateMay or June 2024 (Expected)
Official website@bsphcl.co.in
StatusAvailable soon

BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 vacancies

The BSPHCL has released the Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024 for 2610 vacancies for the multiple posts. We have mentioned the category-wise vacancies in the below section. Candidates can find them below and apply effortlessly:

Name of the postBCEWSSCURSTEBCTotal
Technician Grade III360200400500405002000
Store Assistant148162022080
Junior electric engineer10412021240
Junior Accounts clerk55306270780300
Correspondence clerk27153038337150
Assistant Engineer740252240

Bijli Vibhag eligibility Criteria 2024

Candidates who are interested in applying for the 2610 vacancies of the BSPHCL must meet the eligibility criteria. This eligibility criteria is set by the authority that all the candidates must meet. So, let’s find out the same here:

Educational Qualification for Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024

Posts nameEducational Qualification
Technician Grade IIIMust pass the 10th class from a recognized university and must have an ITI certificate in the electrician field
Junior Accounts ClerkMust have a bachelor’s degree in Commerce stream from a recognized university
Correspondence clerkA bachelor’s degree is a must in any stream from an affiliated university
Store AssistantA bachelor’s degree is a must in any stream from an affiliated university
Junior electric EngineerMust have a diploma in Electrical engineering from an affiliated university
Assistant EngineerMust have BE or B.Tech degree in electronic engineering from a reputed university

Age limit

CategoryMinimum ageMaximum age
Technician Grade III18 yrs37 yrs
Junior Accounts Clerk21 yrs37 yrs
Correspondence clerk21 yrs37 yrs
Store Assistant21 yrs37 yrs
Junior electric Engineer18 yrs37 yrs
Assistant Engineer21 yrs37 yrs

BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 application fee

The Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited has set a certain application fee for all the candidates which is to be paid while submitting the online application forms via the official portal. Candidates must know it to apply for the posts accurately and on time. Look below:

CategoryApplication fee
GeneralRs. 1500 only
BCRs. 1500 only
EBCRs. 1500 only
SCRs. 375 only
STRs. 375 only

Bijli Vibhag Notification 2024: How to apply steps

The BSPHCL has recently released the BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 notification to recruit eligible candidates against 2610 vacancies for multiple posts. Candidates can apply for these posts by following the below-provided steps:  

  • Step 1: Candidates must open the official portal of the Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited (BSPHCL) @bsphcl.co.in.
  • Step 2: Now, candidates need to find the “Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024” Notification pdf link.
  • Step 3: Here, they need to fill out the provided application form with their details such as name, date of birth, etc.
  • Step 4: Upload all the documents required to complete the application form like educational qualification proofs, etc.
  • Step 5: Pay the application fee mentioned on the form by using the online payment methods.
  • Step 6: Submit this application form after revising by pressing on the “submit” tab.
  • Step 7: Save this application form for further use in the future.

BSPHCL Recruitment 2024 link

Candidates can fill out their application forms by using the below-mentioned links. These links are attached to the official portal of the authority. So, candidates can tap on them and visit the portal effortlessly.

Official websiteClick Here
Our websiteClick Here

Conclusion:

The Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited (BSPHCL) has already released the Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024 to hire eligible candidates. All the candidates who are willing to join the Bijli Vibhag can be considered for the available 2610 vacancies. Here, they are just required to participate in the Bijli Vibhag exam 2024 which will be conducted soon by the respective authority. In this article, we have tried to provide all the details mentioned in the recruitment notification. Candidates can read it and stay updated.

FAQs: Bijli Vibhag Recruitment 2024

When will the Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited organize the Bijli Vibhag exam 2024?

The Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited will organize the exam most probably in May or June 2024.

When will the online application start for BSPHCL Recruitment 2024?

The authority will start accepting online applications from 1st April to 30th April 2024.

What should be the minimum age to apply for BSPHCL Junior Electric Engineer?

The minimum age should be 18 years if you want to apply for the Junior Electric Engineer.

Jaya Ramlakhyani has a journalism background and has been with our team for four years. As the academic writer, he understands topics like education and government schemes very well. Her skills help create high-quality and insightful content on these subjects.